Cairns Gig Guide

view the entire guide | view all artists | view all venues

Search From To  

Print these results

- Tuesday, 30th May 2017
Stefan Cools - Liquidarium Meconii - II
8:30AM Tanks Arts Centre
Tjapukai by Day Self Drive
8:45AM Tjapukai Aboriginal Cultural Park
Weekend Printmaking Workshop 8/9 Jul 17 - Etching and Aquatint
Presented by: Inkmasters Cairns Inc
Dr. Jill O'Sullivan
8:45AM No 55 Greenslopes St
InkMasters Weekend Workshop - Japanese Printmaking -17/18 Jun
Presented by: Inkmasters Cairns Inc
Yvonne Hering
8:45AM R Block TAFE Queensland North
Night Fire by Tjapukai
Tjapukai Dancers
7:00PM Tjapukai Aboriginal Cultural Park
DAVE COOKE LIVE@THE CASINO
Dave Cooke (Covers / Originals / Roots Solo)
7:00PM BAR36
Soul Song Choir Rehearsal
Soul Song Choir Cairns (Pop / Choral / Soul Choir)
7:15PM Cairns Revival Centre
Open Mic Night
7:30PM Calypso Backpackers Cairns
International Exotic Dancers
8:00PM Covergirls Gentleman's Club Cairns
- Wednesday, 31st May 2017
Weekend Printmaking Workshop 8/9 Jul 17 - Etching and Aquatint
Presented by: Inkmasters Cairns Inc
Dr. Jill O'Sullivan
8:45AM No 55 Greenslopes St
InkMasters Weekend Workshop - Japanese Printmaking -17/18 Jun
Presented by: Inkmasters Cairns Inc
Yvonne Hering
8:45AM R Block TAFE Queensland North
Cultural Collective: Looking Forward, Looking Back - Selected works from the Kenny Bedford Collection, curated by Brian Robinson
9:00AM Tanks Arts Centre
Mr Stink
10:00AM Tanks Arts Centre
Carrizma @ Cazalys
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
12:00PM Cazalys Cairns
Mr Stink
cpd kids theatre
1:00PM Tanks Arts Centre
Mr Stink
cpd kids theatre
6:00PM Tanks Arts Centre
Live Acoustic
Ray Danes (Acoustic / Easy Listening / Indie Solo)
7:00PM Courthouse Hotel, Port Douglas
Improv After Dark
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
Tanks Round Cinema - Gimme Danger
End Credits Film Club
7:30PM Tanks Arts Centre
International Exotic Dancers
8:00PM Covergirls Gentleman's Club Cairns
WEDNESDAY NIGHT AT MCGINTY'S
Barryoake
8:30PM McGinty's Irish Bar
- Thursday, 1st June 2017
Book today for TYC's Winter School Holiday Drama Programs
Presented by: The Young Company, theatre for children, young people
The Young Company, theatre for children, young people and their families
8:30AM TYC Adventure Theatre
InkMasters Weekend Workshop - Japanese Printmaking -17/18 Jun
Presented by: Inkmasters Cairns Inc
Yvonne Hering
8:45AM R Block TAFE Queensland North
Weekend Printmaking Workshop 8/9 Jul 17 - Etching and Aquatint
Presented by: Inkmasters Cairns Inc
Dr. Jill O'Sullivan
8:45AM No 55 Greenslopes St
Live @ Trinity Beach Sports Club
Chris Holliday (Acoustic / Covers / Originals Solo)
6:30PM Centrals Trinity Sporting Club
Live Music
Big Noise (Top 40 / Acoustic / Pop Band)
6:30PM Cazalys Cairns
LUCID
Presented by: Cairns Dinner Theatre
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
Lady Valiant @ The Courthouse Hotel
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
7:30PM Courthouse Hotel, Port Douglas
International Exotic Dancers
8:00PM Covergirls Gentleman's Club Cairns
KATIE J LIVE@THECASINO
Katie Jay (Folk / Originals / Rock Solo)
8:00PM BAR36
- Friday, 2nd June 2017
Friday Night Band
Darrin Leonard
7:00AM Atherton International Club
Weekend Printmaking Workshop 8/9 Jul 17 - Etching and Aquatint
Presented by: Inkmasters Cairns Inc
Dr. Jill O'Sullivan
8:45AM No 55 Greenslopes St
InkMasters Weekend Workshop - Japanese Printmaking -17/18 Jun
Presented by: Inkmasters Cairns Inc
Yvonne Hering
8:45AM R Block TAFE Queensland North
Ian Smith & Glen O'Malley - Three Foot Six, the Sunlander
9:00AM Tanks Arts Centre
Jane Dennis - Sushi Train
9:00AM Tanks Arts Centre
The Clowns - Lucid Again Australia Tour
The Clowns, Meat Bikini, Swamp Donkey, Forest, Bigfoot Mafia
4:30PM The Billabong Kuranda
CLOWNS Lucid Again Oz Tour
Meat Bikini (Punk / Alternative / Originals Band)
4:30PM The Billabong Kuranda
the Face Painters and Balloon Benders
theFacePaintersa ndBodyArtists.co m (Art Exhibition / Festivals / Children Family Entertainment)
5:00PM Smithfield Tavern
Facepainters and Balloon Benders
theFacePaintersa ndBodyArtists.co m (Art Exhibition / Festivals / Children Family Entertainment)
5:00PM Balaclava Hotel
Solo
Rusty and the Reverend (Covers / Originals / Easy Listening Solo)
6:00PM Edge Hill Memorial Bowls Club
Regional Indigenous Fashion and Textile Showcase 2017
RIFTS
6:00PM Rydges Esplanade Resort Hotel
Andrea Mullens & Ian Lewerissa @ Coco's
ANDREA MULLENS (Pop/Jazz/Soul/Acoustic/Covers / Corporate/Weddings/Parties Singer/Duo/Trio/Band/DJ/MC)
6:00PM Pullman Cairns International
DUB-MATTERS
TROPICAL FYAH (AFRO-CARIB DJ)
6:00PM Green Ant Cantina
Live Music
Fingerprint (All Styles with Soul Duo)
6:30PM Cazalys Cairns
Emie R Roussel Trio
6:30PM Tanks Arts Centre
Dinner Show With Marty-B
A Date with Elvis (Elvis Tribute Artist 1955 to 1965 Rock'n Roll Tribute Artist)
7:00PM German Club Cairns
Barbary Coasters at the Bungalow Hotel
Barbary Coasters (Tropical Rock / Covers / Folk Duo)
7:00PM The Bungalow Hotel
Carrizma @ Innisfail Brothers
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
7:00PM Brother's Leagues Club, Innisfail
JURY DUTY
Presented by: Cairns Dinner Theatre
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
Lady Valiant Live @ Paddys
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
7:30PM Paddy's Irish Pub & Grill, Port Douglas
International Exotic Dancers
8:00PM Covergirls Gentleman's Club Cairns
FRIDAY NIGHT AT MCGINTYS
Mangrove Jack
8:30PM McGinty's Irish Bar
THE NIGHTSHIFT Live@theCasino
The NightShift (R&B / Soul / Pop Band)
9:00PM BAR36
- Saturday, 3rd June 2017
InkMasters Weekend Workshop - Japanese Printmaking -17/18 Jun
Presented by: Inkmasters Cairns Inc
Yvonne Hering
8:45AM R Block TAFE Queensland North
Weekend Printmaking Workshop 8/9 Jul 17 - Etching and Aquatint
Presented by: Inkmasters Cairns Inc
Dr. Jill O'Sullivan
8:45AM No 55 Greenslopes St
Spelling Bee - Mt Sheridan Plaza - Years 3,4,5,6
9:00AM Mount Sheridan Plaza
COW BAY RUN
LIVE LOCAL BAND
3:00PM Cow Bay Hotel
Lady Valiant Live @ The Salthouse
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
5:00PM Salt House
Facepainters and Balloon Benders
theFacePaintersa ndBodyArtists.co m (Art Exhibition / Festivals / Children Family Entertainment)
5:00PM Balaclava Hotel
Wolfmother National Gypsy Caravan Tour
Presented by: Kuranda Amphitheatre
Wolfmother with Tumbleweed
5:15PM Kuranda Amphitheatre
Live Music on board Spirit of Cairns (Bookings Essential)
Chris Holliday (Acoustic / Covers / Originals Solo)
6:00PM Spirit of Cairns
Out if the Blue entertain
Out Of The Blue (Jazz , Latin, R&B, Easy Listening, Pop, Swing, Weddings, Corporate)
6:00PM Fuller Sports Club
Nikki at Fullers Sporting Club Edmonton
Nikki The Clown (Children / Family Entertainment Children's Entertainer)
6:00PM Fuller Sports Club, Edmonton
Chris Lloyds & Naoki Inamoto @ Coco's Lobby Bar
Chris Lloyds (Jazz / Swing / Blues Singer/Entertainer)
6:00PM Pullman Cairns International
Bhutanese Orchestra
Presented by: Param Events
6:00PM Cairns Choral Society
MOJO rocks Cazalys
Mojo (70's rock Band)
6:30PM Cazalys Cairns
Carrizma @ Cairns Serbian Club
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
7:00PM Cairns Serbia Club
JURY DUTY
Presented by: Cairns Dinner Theatre
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
JULIA MORRIS: Lift and Seperate
JULIA MORRIS!
7:30PM Cairns Convention Centre
International Exotic Dancers
8:00PM Covergirls Gentleman's Club Cairns
SATURDAY NIGHT AT MCGINTYS
Southside Project
8:30PM McGinty's Irish Bar
THE TALL POPPIES LIVE@THECASINO
The Tall Poppies (Dance / Funk / Covers Band)
9:00PM BAR36
- Sunday, 4th June 2017
InkMasters Weekend Workshop - Japanese Printmaking -17/18 Jun
Presented by: Inkmasters Cairns Inc
Yvonne Hering
8:45AM R Block TAFE Queensland North
Weekend Printmaking Workshop 8/9 Jul 17 - Etching and Aquatint
Presented by: Inkmasters Cairns Inc
Dr. Jill O'Sullivan
8:45AM No 55 Greenslopes St
Nikki at Bunnings Smithfield
Nikki The Clown (Children / Family Entertainment Children's Entertainer)
10:30AM Bunnings Smithfield
QT Pool Party Disco and Boogie
DJ BART (Pro DJ Weddings, Private, Corporate & Dance Music Events)
1:00PM QT Resort Port Douglas
Sunday Session
Shannon Hunter (One man band. / Acoustic / Folk Solo)
1:30PM Tin Shed / Port Douglas & District Combined Club
Sunday Live Music
Bad Boys of Uke
2:30PM The Beach - Palm Cove
Lady Valiant Live @ Bluewater Cafe
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
4:00PM The Bluewater Cafe
SUNDAY AT MCGINTYS
Trad Irish Music Session
4:00PM McGinty's Irish Bar
End Credits' Unseen Cinema: David Stratton - A Cinematic Life
4:30PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
International Exotic Dancers
8:00PM Covergirls Gentleman's Club Cairns
- Monday, 5th June 2017
InkMasters Weekend Workshop - Japanese Printmaking -17/18 Jun
Presented by: Inkmasters Cairns Inc
Yvonne Hering
8:45AM R Block TAFE Queensland North
Planetarium Shows
Presented by: Ian Maclean
Ian Maclean
10:00AM The Pier
Get A Move On: Creative Dance Sessions with Anna Crooks
6:00PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
Trivia Night
7:00PM The Red Beret Hotel
Laughing Heart Comedy
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
International Exotic Dancers
8:00PM Covergirls Gentleman's Club Cairns
- Tuesday, 6th June 2017
Stefan Cools - Liquidarium Meconii - II
8:30AM Tanks Arts Centre
InkMasters Weekend Workshop - Japanese Printmaking -17/18 Jun
Presented by: Inkmasters Cairns Inc
Yvonne Hering
8:45AM R Block TAFE Queensland North
Soul Song Choir Rehearsal
Soul Song Choir Cairns (Pop / Choral / Soul Choir)
7:15PM Cairns Revival Centre
Open Mic Night
7:30PM Calypso Backpackers Cairns
International Exotic Dancers
8:00PM Covergirls Gentleman's Club Cairns
- Wednesday, 7th June 2017
InkMasters Weekend Workshop - Japanese Printmaking -17/18 Jun
Presented by: Inkmasters Cairns Inc
Yvonne Hering
8:45AM R Block TAFE Queensland North
Cultural Collective: Looking Forward, Looking Back - Selected works from the Kenny Bedford Collection, curated by Brian Robinson
9:00AM Tanks Arts Centre
Live Music
Big Jim
12:00PM Cazalys Cairns
Live Acoustic
Ray Danes (Acoustic / Easy Listening / Indie Solo)
7:00PM Courthouse Hotel, Port Douglas
Improv After Dark
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
International Exotic Dancers
8:00PM Covergirls Gentleman's Club Cairns
WEDNESDAY NIGHT AT MCGINTY'S
Barryoake
8:30PM McGinty's Irish Bar
- Thursday, 8th June 2017
Book today for TYC's Winter School Holiday Drama Programs
Presented by: The Young Company, theatre for children, young people
The Young Company, theatre for children, young people and their families
8:30AM TYC Adventure Theatre
Live Music
Mr Smith (Rock / Funk / Covers Band)
6:30PM Cazalys Cairns
ARC's CollaborARC 'Our World'
6:30PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
LUCID
Presented by: Cairns Dinner Theatre
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
EMMA PASK Live@theCasino
EMMA PASK
7:30PM BAR36
International Exotic Dancers
8:00PM Covergirls Gentleman's Club Cairns
- Friday, 9th June 2017
Ian Smith & Glen O'Malley - Three Foot Six, the Sunlander
9:00AM Tanks Arts Centre
Jane Dennis - Sushi Train
9:00AM Tanks Arts Centre
Palm Creek Festival
Steve Williams (Acoustic / Pop / Folk Solo)
12:00PM
the Face Painters and Balloon Benders
theFacePaintersa ndBodyArtists.co m (Art Exhibition / Festivals / Children Family Entertainment)
5:00PM Smithfield Tavern
Facepainters and Balloon Benders
theFacePaintersa ndBodyArtists.co m (Art Exhibition / Festivals / Children Family Entertainment)
5:00PM Balaclava Hotel
Nikki Facepainting at Trinity Beach Tavern
Nikki The Clown (Children / Family Entertainment Children's Entertainer)
6:00PM Trinity Beach Tavern
Victoria Boxall & Naoki Inamato @ Coco's
Victoria Boxall
6:00PM Pullman Cairns International
4 IN A GROOVE
4 IN A GROOVE (Covers / R&B / Rock Band)
6:30PM Cazalys Cairns
ARC's CollaborARC 'Our World'
6:30PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
Carrizma @ Atherton International
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
7:00PM Atherton International Club
JURY DUTY
Presented by: Cairns Dinner Theatre
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
Paula Standing with Local Artists
The Billy Turner Trio (Covers Trio)
7:00PM Tablelands Music Lovers
EMMA PASK Live@theCasino
EMMA PASK
7:30PM BAR36
International Exotic Dancers
8:00PM Covergirls Gentleman's Club Cairns
- Saturday, 10th June 2017
Spelling Bee - Mt Sheridan Plaza - Years 7,8,9,10
9:00AM Mount Sheridan Plaza
Nikki Facepainting at Stratford Street Party
Nikki The Clown (Children / Family Entertainment Children's Entertainer)
9:00AM Stratford Deli
Second Saturday SESSIONS
Django in the Djungle gypsy swing band (Swing / Gypsy Band)
3:00PM Yungaburrah Hotel
Facepainters and Balloon Benders
theFacePaintersa ndBodyArtists.co m (Art Exhibition / Festivals / Children Family Entertainment)
5:00PM Balaclava Hotel
VIKARIOUS 4 PIECE
VIKARIOUS (Pop / Reggae / Funk ACOUSTIC DUO, TRIO UP TO 5 PIECE BAND)
6:00PM Hilton International Cairns
Live Music on board Spirit of Cairns (Bookings Essential)
Chris Holliday (Acoustic / Covers / Originals Solo)
6:00PM Spirit of Cairns
Saturday with Wazza
WAZZA (Covers / Originals / Easy Listening Solo)
6:00PM Barron river Hotel, Stratford
Nikki Facepainting at Trinity Beach Tavern
Nikki The Clown (Children / Family Entertainment Children's Entertainer)
6:00PM Trinity Beach Tavern
Bernie's Trio @ Coco's
Bernie's Trio (Jazz / Blues / Easy Listening Band)
6:00PM Pullman Cairns International
Live Music
Hot Ice
6:30PM Cazalys Cairns
Get off on our level
13th Floor (Rock / Originals Band)
7:00PM The Grand Hotel
JURY DUTY
Presented by: Cairns Dinner Theatre
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
Black Label Paulie Duo @ The Cow Bay Hotel
Black Label Paulie Duo
7:00PM Cow Bay Hotel
Speakeasy Swing n Tonic - World Gin Day Free Party
Presented by: James
Ashcats Soundsystem
7:00PM Three Wolves
EMMA PASK Live@theCasino
EMMA PASK
7:30PM BAR36
International Exotic Dancers
8:00PM Covergirls Gentleman's Club Cairns
Karaoke
8:00PM The Red Beret Hotel
LIP SYNC BATTLE FINALS
8:00PM Lilo Bar
SATURDAY NIGHT AT MCGINTYS
Mangrove Jack
8:30PM McGinty's Irish Bar
- Sunday, 11th June 2017
Mt Sheridan Plaza - Community Markets
10:00AM Mount Sheridan Plaza
Sunday sessions
Fingerprint (All Styles with Soul Duo)
1:30PM Tin Shed / Port Douglas & District Combined Club
SUNDAY AT MCGINTYS
Trad Irish Music Session
4:00PM McGinty's Irish Bar
End Credits' Unseen Cinema: Things to Come
4:30PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
Live Acoustic
Ray Danes (Acoustic / Easy Listening / Indie Solo)
6:00PM Courthouse Hotel, Port Douglas
International Exotic Dancers
8:00PM Covergirls Gentleman's Club Cairns
- Monday, 12th June 2017
Planetarium Shows
Presented by: Ian Maclean
Ian Maclean
10:00AM The Pier
Trivia Night
7:00PM The Red Beret Hotel
Laughing Heart Comedy
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
International Exotic Dancers
8:00PM Covergirls Gentleman's Club Cairns
- Tuesday, 13th June 2017
Out of Blue entertain
Out Of The Blue (Jazz , Latin, R&B, Easy Listening, Pop, Swing, Weddings, Corporate)
9:30AM Brothers Leagues Club
Soul Song Choir Rehearsal
Soul Song Choir Cairns (Pop / Choral / Soul Choir)
7:15PM Cairns Revival Centre
Open Mic Night
7:30PM Calypso Backpackers Cairns
International Exotic Dancers
8:00PM Covergirls Gentleman's Club Cairns
- Wednesday, 14th June 2017
Cultural Collective: Looking Forward, Looking Back - Selected works from the Kenny Bedford Collection, curated by Brian Robinson
9:00AM Tanks Arts Centre
Live Music
Alchemy (Covers / Pop / Rock Duo)
12:00PM Cazalys Cairns
Improv After Dark
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
International Exotic Dancers
8:00PM Covergirls Gentleman's Club Cairns
WEDNESDAY NIGHT AT MCGINTY'S
Barryoake
8:30PM McGinty's Irish Bar
- Thursday, 15th June 2017
Book today for TYC's Winter School Holiday Drama Programs
Presented by: The Young Company, theatre for children, young people
The Young Company, theatre for children, young people and their families
8:30AM TYC Adventure Theatre
Live Music
Steve Rockman (Acoustic / Top 40 / Easy Listening Solo)
6:30PM Cazalys Cairns
LUCID
Presented by: Cairns Dinner Theatre
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
Lady Valiant @ The Courthouse Hotel
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
7:30PM Courthouse Hotel, Port Douglas
International Exotic Dancers
8:00PM Covergirls Gentleman's Club Cairns
AMBER LAWRENCE & CATHERINE BRITT Live@theCasino
AMBER LAWRENCE & CATHERINE BRITT
8:00PM BAR36
- Friday, 16th June 2017
Friday Night Band
Riding & Moore
7:00AM Atherton International Club
Jane Dennis - Sushi Train
9:00AM Tanks Arts Centre
Ian Smith & Glen O'Malley - Three Foot Six, the Sunlander
9:00AM Tanks Arts Centre
the Face Painters and Balloon Benders
theFacePaintersa ndBodyArtists.co m (Art Exhibition / Festivals / Children Family Entertainment)
5:00PM Smithfield Tavern
Facepainters and Balloon Benders
theFacePaintersa ndBodyArtists.co m (Art Exhibition / Festivals / Children Family Entertainment)
5:00PM Balaclava Hotel
Bernie's Trio @ Coco's
Bernie's Trio (Jazz / Blues / Easy Listening Band)
6:00PM Pullman Cairns International
Live Music
Kick Start
6:30PM Cazalys Cairns
Lady Valiant Live @ The Sheraton
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
7:00PM Sheraton Mirage Port Douglas
A Taste of Bavaria
A Date with Elvis (Elvis Tribute Artist 1955 to 1965 Rock'n Roll Tribute Artist)
7:00PM German Club Cairns
Carrizma @ Mareeba RSL
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
7:00PM Mareeba RSL
JURY DUTY
Presented by: Cairns Dinner Theatre
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
PARKVIEW TAVERN, GORDONVALE
4 IN A GROOVE (Covers / R&B / Rock Band)
8:00PM Parkview Tavern, Gordonvale
Karaoke
Absolutely everything karaoke (Karaoke / DJ Karaoke)
8:00PM Mareeba RSL
ROY ORBISON REBORN - Starring Dean Bourne
ROY ORBISON REBORN
8:00PM Brothers Leagues Club
International Exotic Dancers
8:00PM Covergirls Gentleman's Club Cairns
This Way Up
Cairns Little Theatre Inc.
8:00PM Rondo Theatre
FRIDAY NIGHT AT MCGINTYS
Cam Kettle
8:30PM McGinty's Irish Bar
- Saturday, 17th June 2017
Spelling Bee - Mt Sheridan Plaza - Semi & Grand Finals
9:00AM Mount Sheridan Plaza
Cruising Yacht Squadron Celebrations
Nikki The Clown (Children / Family Entertainment Children's Entertainer)
10:00AM Cairns Cruising Yacht Squadron
KURANDA ROOTS FESTIVAL 2017
Presented by: Kitty Clignett
KOOYEH, THE ROSIE MISSCHIEF BAND, THE SEA GYPSIES ORCHESTRA, THE 4'20' SOUND, JPS, THE MONTGOMERY BROTHERS, MANTAKA, LOCAL REVOLUTION, KOAHLITION, SECRET TUESDAYS, DAVY SIMONY, ZARA BETTS, DUBCIDE, RUDEKAT, BILLY DREAD, OLD MAN RIVER, OMBUDSMAN & MORE
10:00AM The Billabong Kuranda
Kuranda Roots Festival feat. Koahlition Reggae Band
Koahlition (Reggae / Roots / Cultural Band)
2:00PM Billabong Sanctuary
Lady Valiant Live @ The Salthouse
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
5:00PM Salt House
Facepainters and Balloon Benders
theFacePaintersa ndBodyArtists.co m (Art Exhibition / Festivals / Children Family Entertainment)
5:00PM Balaclava Hotel
Day of the African Child
5:30PM Tanks Arts Centre
Understory Film Festival - Locally Produced Short Films
6:00PM Tanks Arts Centre
Victoria Boxall & Naoki Inamoto @ Coco's
Victoria Boxall
6:00PM Pullman Cairns International
Live Music
Big Noise (Top 40 / Acoustic / Pop Band)
6:30PM Cazalys Cairns
Carrizma @ Innisfail RSL
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
6:30PM Innisfail RSL
Lisa & Kimberley @ Cow Bay Hotel
Lisa Crosby (Acoustic Duo)
7:00PM Cow Bay Hotel
JURY DUTY
Presented by: Cairns Dinner Theatre
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
Barbary Coasters at Atherton International Club
Barbary Coasters (Tropical Rock / Covers / Folk Duo)
7:00PM Atherton International Club
Rock, Rhythm & Soul
4 IN A GROOVE (Covers / R&B / Rock Band)
8:00PM Madison's Function Rooms
4 IN A GROOVE
4 IN A GROOVE (Covers / R&B / Rock Band)
8:00PM Red Beret Hotel
This Way Up
Cairns Little Theatre Inc.
8:00PM Rondo Theatre
SATURDAY NIGHT AT MCGINTYS
Mangrove Jack
8:30PM McGinty's Irish Bar
- Sunday, 18th June 2017
Sunday Session
The Kroovs (Folk / Rock / Blues Duo)
1:30PM Tin Shed / Port Douglas & District Combined Club
Lady Valiant Live @ Bluewater Cafe
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
4:00PM The Bluewater Cafe
SUNDAY AT MCGINTYS
Trad Irish Music Session
4:00PM McGinty's Irish Bar
- Monday, 19th June 2017
Get A Move On: Creative Dance Sessions with Anna Crooks
6:00PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
Trivia Night
7:00PM The Red Beret Hotel
Laughing Heart Comedy
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
This Way Up
Cairns Little Theatre Inc.
8:00PM Rondo Theatre
- Tuesday, 20th June 2017
Open Mic Night
7:30PM Calypso Backpackers Cairns
This Way Up
Cairns Little Theatre Inc.
8:00PM Rondo Theatre
- Wednesday, 21st June 2017
Cultural Collective: Looking Forward, Looking Back - Selected works from the Kenny Bedford Collection, curated by Brian Robinson
9:00AM Tanks Arts Centre
Long lunch, great music.
Out Of The Blue (Jazz , Latin, R&B, Easy Listening, Pop, Swing, Weddings, Corporate)
12:00PM Cazalys Cairns
Lennon Bros Circus
Lennon Bros Circus
6:00PM Cannon Park Racecourse
Improv After Dark
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
Lady Valiant @ The Courthouse Hotel
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
7:30PM Courthouse Hotel, Port Douglas
Live @ Gilligan's
Chris Holliday (Acoustic / Covers / Originals Solo)
8:00PM Gilligans Backpackers Hotel & Resort
This Way Up
Cairns Little Theatre Inc.
8:00PM Rondo Theatre
WEDNESDAY NIGHT AT MCGINTY'S
Barryoake
8:30PM McGinty's Irish Bar
- Thursday, 22nd June 2017
Book today for TYC's Winter School Holiday Drama Programs
Presented by: The Young Company, theatre for children, young people
The Young Company, theatre for children, young people and their families
8:30AM TYC Adventure Theatre
Lennon Bros Circus
Lennon Bros Circus
6:00PM Cannon Park Racecourse
Live Music
Out Of The Blue (Jazz , Latin, R&B, Easy Listening, Pop, Swing, Weddings, Corporate)
6:30PM Cazalys Cairns
Carrizma @ Mareeba RSL
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
6:30PM Mareeba RSL
LUCID
Presented by: Cairns Dinner Theatre
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
Cirque Africa
Cirque Africa
7:30PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
This Way Up
Cairns Little Theatre Inc.
8:00PM Rondo Theatre
- Friday, 23rd June 2017
Jane Dennis - Sushi Train
9:00AM Tanks Arts Centre
Ian Smith & Glen O'Malley - Three Foot Six, the Sunlander
9:00AM Tanks Arts Centre
Lisa & Kimberley @ The Grand
Lisa Crosby (Acoustic Duo)
4:00PM The Grand Hotel
Live Music on board Spirit of Cairns (Bookings Essential)
Chris Holliday (Acoustic / Covers / Originals Solo)
6:00PM Spirit of Cairns
Bernie's Trio @ Coco's
Bernie's Trio (Jazz / Blues / Easy Listening Band)
6:00PM Pullman Cairns International
Live Music
Hot Ice
6:30PM Cazalys Cairns
Motherhood The Musical (Theatre Restaurant)
Cairns Choral Society Inc.
6:45PM Cairns Choral Society Hall
HOB @ The Grand
HOB Band (Blues / Rock 'n' Roll / Covers Band)
7:00PM The Grand Hotel
Barbary Coaster at the Bungalow Hotel
Barbary Coasters (Tropical Rock / Covers / Folk Duo)
7:00PM The Bungalow Hotel
Carrizma @ Atherton International
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
7:00PM Atherton International Club
JURY DUTY
Presented by: Cairns Dinner Theatre
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
Lennon Bros Circus
Lennon Bros Circus
7:00PM Cannon Park Racecourse
BROTHERS INNISFAIL
4 IN A GROOVE (Covers / R&B / Rock Band)
7:30PM Brother's Leagues Club, Innisfail
Karaoke
Absolutely everything karaoke (Karaoke / DJ Karaoke)
7:30PM Hambledon Hotel, Edmonton
Cirque Africa
Cirque Africa
7:30PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
Lady Valiant at The Central Hotel Port Douglas
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
7:30PM Central Hotel, Port Douglas
Sarah Blasko - Solo Tour
Sarah Blasko
7:30PM Tanks Arts Centre
This Way Up
Cairns Little Theatre Inc.
8:00PM Rondo Theatre
FRIDAY NIGHT AT MCGINTYS
Katie Jay (Folk / Originals / Rock Solo)
8:30PM McGinty's Irish Bar
Up Late - Live Acoustic
Ray Danes (Acoustic / Easy Listening / Indie Solo)
10:00PM Tanks Arts Centre
- Saturday, 24th June 2017
Wiggle Around Australia 2017
10:00AM Cairns Convention Centre
Lennon Bros Circus
Lennon Bros Circus
2:00PM Cannon Park Racecourse
Cirque Africa
Cirque Africa
4:00PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
Live Acoustic
Ray Danes (Acoustic / Easy Listening / Indie Solo)
5:00PM Woolshed
Live Music on board Spirit of Cairns (Bookings Essential)
Chris Holliday (Acoustic / Covers / Originals Solo)
6:00PM Spirit of Cairns
Chris Lloyds & Naoki Inamoto @ Coco's Lobby Bar
Chris Lloyds (Jazz / Swing / Blues Singer/Entertainer)
6:00PM Pullman Cairns International
Nikki Facepainting at Trinity Beach Tavern
Nikki The Clown (Children / Family Entertainment Children's Entertainer)
6:00PM Trinity Beach Tavern
Lennon Bros Circus
Lennon Bros Circus
6:00PM Cannon Park Racecourse
Live Music
Fingerprint (All Styles with Soul Duo)
6:30PM Cazalys Cairns
Motherhood The Musical (Theatre Restaurant)
Cairns Choral Society Inc.
6:45PM Cairns Choral Society Hall
MALANDA SHOW BALL 2017
Out Of The Blue (Jazz , Latin, R&B, Easy Listening, Pop, Swing, Weddings, Corporate)
7:00PM Malanda Hall
Lady Valiant Live @ The Sheraton
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
7:00PM Sheraton Mirage Port Douglas
Horrorshow [Bardo State Tour]
Presented by: Junkie Uncle Records
Horrorshow
7:00PM The Jack
JURY DUTY
Presented by: Cairns Dinner Theatre
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
Dave Cooke @ The Cow Bay Hotel
Dave Cooke (Covers / Originals / Roots Solo)
7:00PM Cow Bay Hotel
Cirque Africa
Cirque Africa
7:30PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
Jeanette Wormald Trio at The Yungaburra Sessions
JEANETTE WORMALD (Folk / Alternative / Australiana Solo)
7:30PM Yungaburrah Hotel
Live Solo Music
8:00PM The Red Beret Hotel
This Way Up
Cairns Little Theatre Inc.
8:00PM Rondo Theatre
SATURDAY NIGHT AT MCGINTYS
Southside Project
8:30PM McGinty's Irish Bar
- Sunday, 25th June 2017
Body, Mind & Soul Market Day
9:00AM Tanks Arts Centre
Mt Sheridan Plaza - Community Markets
10:00AM Mount Sheridan Plaza
Lucky Phil & Co
Lucky Phil (Acoustic / Blues / Country Solo,Duo or Trio.)
10:30AM Cairns Botanic Gardens
Lennon Bros Circus
Lennon Bros Circus
11:00AM Cannon Park Racecourse
Sunday Session
Fingerprint (All Styles with Soul Duo)
1:30PM Tin Shed / Port Douglas & District Combined Club
Lennon Bros Circus
Lennon Bros Circus
2:30PM Cannon Park Racecourse
8 Ball Aitken @ Kuranda Amphitheatre
Presented by: Kuranda Amphitheatre
8 Ball Aitken
4:00PM Kuranda Amphitheatre - Understage
SUNDAY AT MCGINTYS
Trad Irish Music Session
4:00PM McGinty's Irish Bar
Lady Valiant Live @ Paddys
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
7:30PM Paddy's Irish Pub & Grill, Port Douglas
Cirque Africa
Cirque Africa
7:30PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
- Monday, 26th June 2017
School Holiday Entertainment - Mount Sheridan Plaza - Build a Bear
10:00AM Mount Sheridan Plaza
Cirque Africa
Cirque Africa
4:00PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
Trivia Night
7:00PM The Red Beret Hotel
Laughing Heart Comedy
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
- Tuesday, 27th June 2017
School Holiday Entertainment - Mount Sheridan Plaza - Build a Bear
10:00AM Mount Sheridan Plaza
Lennon Bros Circus
Lennon Bros Circus
2:00PM Cannon Park Racecourse
Cirque Africa
Cirque Africa
4:00PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
Open Mic Night
7:30PM Calypso Backpackers Cairns
Cirque Africa
Cirque Africa
7:30PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
- Wednesday, 28th June 2017
School Holiday Entertainment - Mount Sheridan Plaza - Build a Bear
10:00AM Mount Sheridan Plaza
Lennon Bros Circus
Lennon Bros Circus
11:00AM Cannon Park Racecourse
Carrizma @ Cazalys
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
12:00PM Cazalys Cairns
Lennon Bros Circus
Lennon Bros Circus
2:30PM Cannon Park Racecourse
Cirque Africa
Cirque Africa
4:00PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
Improv After Dark
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
Tank Round Cinema - Zach's Ceremony
End Credits Film Club
7:30PM Tanks Arts Centre
Cirque Africa
Cirque Africa
7:30PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
WEDNESDAY NIGHT AT MCGINTY'S
Barryoake
8:30PM McGinty's Irish Bar
- Thursday, 29th June 2017
School Holiday Entertainment - Mount Sheridan Plaza - Build a Bear
10:00AM Mount Sheridan Plaza
Lennon Bros Circus
Lennon Bros Circus
11:00AM Cannon Park Racecourse
Lennon Bros Circus
Lennon Bros Circus
2:30PM Cannon Park Racecourse
Cirque Africa
Cirque Africa
4:00PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
Live Music
4 IN A GROOVE (Covers / R&B / Rock Band)
6:30PM Cazalys Cairns
LUCID
Presented by: Cairns Dinner Theatre
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
Cirque Africa
Cirque Africa
7:30PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
- Friday, 30th June 2017
Friday Night Band
Deluge the Band
7:00AM Atherton International Club
School Holiday Entertainment - Mount Sheridan Plaza - Build a Bear
10:00AM Mount Sheridan Plaza
Lennon Bros Circus
Lennon Bros Circus
2:00PM Cannon Park Racecourse
Cirque Africa
Cirque Africa
4:00PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
Soul Brother
Steve Williams (Acoustic / Pop / Folk Solo)
5:00PM Brothers Leagues Club
Live Music @ Barron River Hotel (Chris Holliday)
Chris Holliday (Acoustic / Covers / Originals Solo)
5:30PM Barron river Hotel, Stratford
3's A Crowd @ Coco's
3's A Crowd Duo (Acoustic / Easy Listening / Top 40 Duo)
6:00PM Pullman Cairns International
Live Music
Kick Start
6:30PM Cazalys Cairns
Motherhood The Musical (Theatre Restaurant)
Cairns Choral Society Inc.
6:45PM Cairns Choral Society Hall
GRAND HOTEL, CAIRNS
4 IN A GROOVE (Covers / R&B / Rock Band)
7:00PM The Grand Hotel
JURY DUTY
Presented by: Cairns Dinner Theatre
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
Lennon Bros Circus
Lennon Bros Circus
7:00PM Cannon Park Racecourse
Cirque Africa
Cirque Africa
7:30PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
AKMAL - Transparent
AKMAL
8:00PM Brothers Leagues Club
Doug Anthony Allstars : Near Death Experience
DAAS
8:00PM Tanks Arts Centre
Django in the Djungle TRIO - @ Tanks Up Late
Django in the Djungle gypsy swing band (Swing / Gypsy Band)
10:15PM Tanks Arts Centre
- Saturday, 1st July 2017
Comedy Writing Masterclass with Tim Ferguson
Presented by: Jade
Tim Ferguson
9:00AM The Boland's Centre
School Holiday Entertainment - Mount Sheridan Plaza - Build a Bear
10:00AM Mount Sheridan Plaza
Lennon Bros Circus
Lennon Bros Circus
2:00PM Cannon Park Racecourse
Cirque Africa
Cirque Africa
4:00PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
Live Music on board Spirit of Cairns (Bookings Essential)
Chris Holliday (Acoustic / Covers / Originals Solo)
6:00PM Spirit of Cairns
Lisa & Kimberley @ Fuller Sports Club
Lisa Crosby (Acoustic Duo)
6:00PM Fuller Sports Club
3's A Crowd @ Coco's
3's A Crowd Duo (Acoustic / Easy Listening / Top 40 Duo)
6:00PM Pullman Cairns International
Lennon Bros Circus
Lennon Bros Circus
6:00PM Cannon Park Racecourse
MOJO rocks Cazalys - Seventies style
Mojo (70's rock Band)
6:30PM Cazalys Cairns
Motherhood The Musical (Theatre Restaurant)
Cairns Choral Society Inc.
6:45PM Cairns Choral Society Hall
JURY DUTY
Presented by: Cairns Dinner Theatre
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
Lady Valiant at The Central Hotel Port Douglas
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
7:30PM Central Hotel, Port Douglas
Cirque Africa
Cirque Africa
7:30PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
LIVE rock n roll band
THE BRAZILIANS
8:00PM The Red Beret Hotel
SATURDAY NIGHT AT MCGINTYS
Mangrove Jack
8:30PM McGinty's Irish Bar
- Sunday, 2nd July 2017
Lennon Bros Circus
Lennon Bros Circus
11:00AM Cannon Park Racecourse
Sunday Session
Walker Bros
1:30PM Tin Shed / Port Douglas & District Combined Club
Lennon Bros Circus
Lennon Bros Circus
2:30PM Cannon Park Racecourse
SUNDAY AT MCGINTYS
Trad Irish Music Session
4:00PM McGinty's Irish Bar
Live Acoustic
Ray Danes (Acoustic / Easy Listening / Indie Solo)
4:00PM Woolshed
End Credits' Unseen Cinema: A Man Called Ove
4:30PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
Lady Valiant Live @ Paddys
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
5:00PM Paddy's Irish Pub & Grill, Port Douglas
- Monday, 3rd July 2017
Family Values - CIAF Satellite Exhibition
8:30AM Tanks Arts Centre
School Holiday Entertainment - Mount Sheridan Plaza - Magic Shows
10:00AM Mount Sheridan Plaza
Laughing Heart Comedy
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
- Tuesday, 4th July 2017
School Holiday Entertainment - Mount Sheridan Plaza - Magic Shows
10:00AM Mount Sheridan Plaza
Lennon Bros Circus
Lennon Bros Circus
2:00PM Cannon Park Racecourse
Open Mic Night
7:30PM Calypso Backpackers Cairns
- Wednesday, 5th July 2017
School Holiday Entertainment - Mount Sheridan Plaza - Magic Shows
10:00AM Mount Sheridan Plaza
Lennon Bros Circus
Lennon Bros Circus
11:00AM Cannon Park Racecourse
Live Music - Phil King
12:00PM Cazalys Cairns
Lennon Bros Circus
Lennon Bros Circus
2:30PM Cannon Park Racecourse
Improv After Dark
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
Lady Valiant Live @ Bar36
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
8:00PM BAR36
WEDNESDAY NIGHT AT MCGINTY'S
Barryoake
8:30PM McGinty's Irish Bar
- Thursday, 6th July 2017
School Holiday Entertainment - Mount Sheridan Plaza - Magic Shows
10:00AM Mount Sheridan Plaza
Lennon Bros Circus
Lennon Bros Circus
11:00AM Cannon Park Racecourse
Lennon Bros Circus
Lennon Bros Circus
2:30PM Cannon Park Racecourse
Live Music
Big Noise (Top 40 / Acoustic / Pop Band)
6:30PM Cazalys Cairns
LUCID
Presented by: Cairns Dinner Theatre
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
A Night of Stars
Cairns Winter Orchestra
7:30PM Tanks Arts Centre
Chamber Philharmonia Cologne
Presented by: Entertainment Cairns
Chamber Philharmonia Cologne
7:30PM St Monica's Cathedral
ROCKWIZ LIVE! TWENTYSEVENTEEN
8:00PM Cairns Convention Centre
- Friday, 7th July 2017
Friday Night Band
Darrin Leonard
7:00AM Atherton International Club
School Holiday Entertainment - Mount Sheridan Plaza - Magic Shows
10:00AM Mount Sheridan Plaza
Lennon Bros Circus
Lennon Bros Circus
2:00PM Cannon Park Racecourse
Lisa & Kimberley @ Brothers
Lisa Crosby (Acoustic Duo)
5:00PM Brothers Leagues Club
Out of the Blue entertain
Out Of The Blue (Jazz , Latin, R&B, Easy Listening, Pop, Swing, Weddings, Corporate)
6:00PM Fuller Sports Club
Andrea Mullens & Ian Lewerissa @ Coco's
ANDREA MULLENS (Pop/Jazz/Soul/Acoustic/Covers / Corporate/Weddings/Parties Singer/Duo/Trio/Band/DJ/MC)
6:00PM Pullman Cairns International
Live Music
Kick Start
6:30PM Cazalys Cairns
Motherhood The Musical (Theatre Restaurant)
Cairns Choral Society Inc.
6:45PM Cairns Choral Society Hall
Lady Valiant Live @ The Sheraton
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
7:00PM Sheraton Mirage Port Douglas
A Taste of Bavaria
A Date with Elvis (Elvis Tribute Artist 1955 to 1965 Rock'n Roll Tribute Artist)
7:00PM German Club Cairns
BarbaryCoasters at The Bungalow Hotel
Barbary Coasters (Tropical Rock / Covers / Folk Duo)
7:00PM The Bungalow Hotel
Lennon Bros Circus
Lennon Bros Circus
7:00PM Cannon Park Racecourse
FRIDAY NIGHT AT MCGINTYS
Katie Jay (Folk / Originals / Rock Solo)
8:30PM McGinty's Irish Bar
- Saturday, 8th July 2017
Lennon Bros Circus
Lennon Bros Circus
2:00PM Cannon Park Racecourse
Second Saturday SESSIONS
Django in the Djungle gypsy swing band (Swing / Gypsy Band)
3:00PM Yungaburrah Hotel
Live Acoustic
Ray Danes (Acoustic / Easy Listening / Indie Solo)
5:00PM Woolshed
Live Music on board Spirit of Cairns (Bookings Essential)
Chris Holliday (Acoustic / Covers / Originals Solo)
6:00PM Spirit of Cairns
3's A Crowd @ Coco's
3's A Crowd Duo (Acoustic / Easy Listening / Top 40 Duo)
6:00PM Pullman Cairns International
Lennon Bros Circus
Lennon Bros Circus
6:00PM Cannon Park Racecourse
Live Music
Hot Ice
6:30PM Cazalys Cairns
Motherhood The Musical (Theatre Restaurant)
Cairns Choral Society Inc.
6:45PM Cairns Choral Society Hall
Hard Rock Music Band LIVE
Snake Oil
8:00PM The Red Beret Hotel
SATURDAY NIGHT AT MCGINTYS
Mangrove Jack
8:30PM McGinty's Irish Bar
- Sunday, 9th July 2017
Mt Sheridan Plaza - Community Markets
10:00AM Mount Sheridan Plaza
Lennon Bros Circus
Lennon Bros Circus
11:00AM Cannon Park Racecourse
Sunday Sessions
Fingerprint (All Styles with Soul Duo)
1:30PM Tin Shed / Port Douglas & District Combined Club
Lennon Bros Circus
Lennon Bros Circus
2:30PM Cannon Park Racecourse
Lady Valiant Live @ The Bluewater
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
3:00PM The Bluewater Cafe
SUNDAY AT MCGINTYS
Trad Irish Music Session
4:00PM McGinty's Irish Bar
Daniel Champagne @ Kuranda Amphitheatre
Presented by: Kuranda Amphitheatre
Daniel Champagne
7:00PM Kuranda Amphitheatre - Understage
- Monday, 10th July 2017
Family Values - CIAF Satellite Exhibition
8:30AM Tanks Arts Centre
Laughing Heart Comedy
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
- Tuesday, 11th July 2017
Open Mic Night
7:30PM Calypso Backpackers Cairns
My Name is Jimi
Dmitri Ahwang-Bani, Agnes Bani, Conwell Bani, Jimi Bani, Petharie Bani & Richard Bani
7:30PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
- Wednesday, 12th July 2017
Live Music
Big Jim
12:00PM Cazalys Cairns
Improv After Dark
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
My Name is Jimi
Dmitri Ahwang-Bani, Agnes Bani, Conwell Bani, Jimi Bani, Petharie Bani & Richard Bani
7:30PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
Lady Valiant Live @ Bar36
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
8:00PM BAR36
WEDNESDAY NIGHT AT MCGINTY'S
Barryoake
8:30PM McGinty's Irish Bar
- Thursday, 13th July 2017
Live Music
Mr Smith (Rock / Funk / Covers Band)
6:30PM Cazalys Cairns
Cairns Indigenous Art Fair Opening Night 2017
CIAF Events
6:30PM Cairns Cruise Liner Terminal, Wharf Street, Cairns
LUCID
Presented by: Cairns Dinner Theatre
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
My Name is Jimi
Dmitri Ahwang-Bani, Agnes Bani, Conwell Bani, Jimi Bani, Petharie Bani & Richard Bani
7:30PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
- Friday, 14th July 2017
Friday Night Band
Alchemy (Covers / Pop / Rock Duo)
7:00AM Atherton International Club
Wandan (Future) CIAF Fashion Perforance 2017
CIAF Events
3:00PM Cairns Cruise Liner Terminal, Wharf Street, Cairns
Live Acoustic
Ray Danes (Acoustic / Easy Listening / Indie Solo)
4:00PM Woolshed
Live Music on board Spirit of Cairns (Bookings Essential)
Chris Holliday (Acoustic / Covers / Originals Solo)
6:00PM Spirit of Cairns
Wandan (Future) CIAF Fashion Performance 2017
CIAF Events
6:00PM Cairns Cruise Liner Terminal, Wharf Street, Cairns
Bernie's Trio @ Coco's
Bernie's Trio (Jazz / Blues / Easy Listening Band)
6:00PM Pullman Cairns International
Live Music
Fingerprint (All Styles with Soul Duo)
6:30PM Cazalys Cairns
Lennon Bros Circus
Lennon Bros Circus
7:00PM Cannon Park Racecourse
My Name is Jimi
Dmitri Ahwang-Bani, Agnes Bani, Conwell Bani, Jimi Bani, Petharie Bani & Richard Bani
7:30PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
Lisa & Kimberley @ Centrals Sports Club
Lisa Crosby (Acoustic Duo)
7:30PM Centrals Trinity Sporting Club
Lady Valiant Live @ Paddys
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
7:30PM Paddy's Irish Pub & Grill, Port Douglas
Carinda christie trio
Carinda Christie ( Alternative / Folk / Blues Solo)
8:00PM Parkview Tavern, Gordonvale
Wandan (Future) CIAF Fashion Performance 2017
CIAF Events
8:30PM Cairns Cruise Liner Terminal, Wharf Street, Cairns
FRIDAY NIGHT AT MCGINTYS
Mangrove Jack
8:30PM McGinty's Irish Bar
- Saturday, 15th July 2017
Lennon Bros Circus
Lennon Bros Circus
2:00PM Cannon Park Racecourse
Live Music @ Salt House (Chris Holliday)
Chris Holliday (Acoustic / Covers / Originals Solo)
5:00PM Salt House
Djuki Mala, Biddigal Dance and Deline Briscoe
Djuki Mala, Biddigal Dance and Deline Briscoe
6:00PM Munro Martin Parklands
Victoria Boxall & Naoki Inamoto @ Coco's
Victoria Boxall
6:00PM Pullman Cairns International
Lennon Bros Circus
Lennon Bros Circus
6:00PM Cannon Park Racecourse
4 IN A GROOVE
4 IN A GROOVE (Covers / R&B / Rock Band)
6:30PM Cazalys Cairns
My Name is Jimi
Dmitri Ahwang-Bani, Agnes Bani, Conwell Bani, Jimi Bani, Petharie Bani & Richard Bani
7:30PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
Lady Valiant Live @ The Central
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
7:30PM Central Hotel, Port Douglas
60s, 70s & 80s Flash Back Night! Live DJ
8:00PM The Red Beret Hotel
DOUG PARKINSON - Australia's greatest soul voice pays tribute to Joe Cocker.
DOUG PARKINSON
8:00PM Brothers Leagues Club
SATURDAY NIGHT AT MCGINTYS
David Garnham & The Reasons to Live
8:30PM McGinty's Irish Bar
- Sunday, 16th July 2017
Lennon Bros Circus
Lennon Bros Circus
11:00AM Cannon Park Racecourse
Sunday Session
Dave Cook
1:30PM Tin Shed / Port Douglas & District Combined Club
SUNDAY AT MCGINTYS
Trad Irish Music Session
4:00PM McGinty's Irish Bar
Lady Valiant @ The Courthouse Hotel
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
7:30PM Courthouse Hotel, Port Douglas
- Monday, 17th July 2017
Laughing Heart Comedy
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
- Tuesday, 18th July 2017
Open Mic Night
7:30PM Calypso Backpackers Cairns
- Wednesday, 19th July 2017
Live Music - Alchemy
12:00PM Cazalys Cairns
Improv After Dark
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
Live Acoustic
Ray Danes (Acoustic / Easy Listening / Indie Solo)
7:00PM Courthouse Hotel, Port Douglas
Lady Valiant Live @ Bar36
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
8:00PM BAR36
- Thursday, 20th July 2017
Live Music
Steve Williams (Acoustic / Pop / Folk Solo)
6:30PM Cazalys Cairns
- Friday, 21st July 2017
Friday Night Band
Rob John's
7:00AM Atherton International Club
Lady Valiant Live @ The Salthouse
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
5:00PM Salt House
Live Music @ Barron River Hotel (Chris Holliday)
Chris Holliday (Acoustic / Covers / Originals Solo)
5:30PM Barron river Hotel, Stratford
Chris Lloyds & Naoki Inamoto @ Coco's Lobby Bar
Chris Lloyds (Jazz / Swing / Blues Singer/Entertainer)
6:00PM Pullman Cairns International
4 IN A GROOVE
4 IN A GROOVE (Covers / R&B / Rock Band)
6:30PM The Bungalow Hotel
Live Music
Kick Start
6:30PM Cazalys Cairns
Unnecessary Farce
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
Karaoke
Absolutely everything karaoke (Karaoke / DJ Karaoke)
8:00PM Mareeba RSL
DRACULA
shake & stir theatre co. qpac
8:00PM Tanks Arts Centre
FRIDAY NIGHT AT MCGINTYS
Soulution
8:30PM McGinty's Irish Bar
- Saturday, 22nd July 2017
Tablelands Folk Festival Presents SESSIONS
Django in the Djungle gypsy swing band (Swing / Gypsy Band)
7:30AM Yungaburrah Hotel
Lisa & Kimberley @ Fuller Sports Club
Lisa Crosby (Acoustic Duo)
6:00PM Fuller Sports Club
Andrea Mullens & Ian Lewerissa @ Coco's
ANDREA MULLENS (Pop/Jazz/Soul/Acoustic/Covers / Corporate/Weddings/Parties Singer/Duo/Trio/Band/DJ/MC)
6:00PM Pullman Cairns International
Lady Valiant Live @ The Sheraton
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
7:00PM Sheraton Mirage Port Douglas
Unnecessary Farce
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
Rocking the Hat!
Mojo (70's rock Band)
7:30PM Red Beret Hotel
DRACULA
shake & stir theatre co. qpac
8:00PM Tanks Arts Centre
- Sunday, 23rd July 2017
Mt Sheridan Plaza - Community Markets
10:00AM Mount Sheridan Plaza
Sunday session
Fingerprint (All Styles with Soul Duo)
1:30PM Tin Shed / Port Douglas & District Combined Club
SUNDAY AT MCGINTYS
Trad Irish Music Session
4:00PM McGinty's Irish Bar
End Credits' Unseen Cinema: Personal Shopper
4:30PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
One Evening with Elvis
A Date with Elvis (Elvis Tribute Artist 1955 to 1965 Rock'n Roll Tribute Artist)
7:00PM Karumba Point Sunset Caravan Park
Lady Valiant Live @ Paddys
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
7:30PM Paddy's Irish Pub & Grill, Port Douglas
- Monday, 24th July 2017
Cairns ARTescape Winter School in the Tropics - Cairns Art Society
8:30AM Tanks Arts Centre
Morning Melodies - Little Pattie
Little Pattie
10:00AM Cairns Choral Society Hall
Morning Melodies - Little Pattie
Little Pattie
1:30PM Cairns Choral Society Hall
Laughing Heart Comedy
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
- Tuesday, 25th July 2017
Cairns ARTescape Winter School in the Tropics - Cairns Art Society
8:30AM Tanks Arts Centre
Open Mic Night
7:30PM Calypso Backpackers Cairns
- Wednesday, 26th July 2017
Cairns ARTescape Winter School in the Tropics - Cairns Art Society
8:30AM Tanks Arts Centre
Live Music
6:30PM Cazalys Cairns
Lady Valiant Live @ Bar36
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
8:00PM BAR36
- Thursday, 27th July 2017
Cairns ARTescape Winter School in the Tropics - Cairns Art Society
8:30AM Tanks Arts Centre
Live Music
Out Of The Blue (Jazz , Latin, R&B, Easy Listening, Pop, Swing, Weddings, Corporate)
6:30PM Cazalys Cairns
BUBBLE GLAMOUR BURLESQUE
Presented by: Cairns Dinner Theatre
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
- Friday, 28th July 2017
Cairns ARTescape Winter School in the Tropics - Cairns Art Society
8:30AM Tanks Arts Centre
Victoria Boxall & Naoki Inamoto @ Coco's
Victoria Boxall
6:00PM Pullman Cairns International
Live Music
Big Noise (Top 40 / Acoustic / Pop Band)
6:30PM Cazalys Cairns
Friday Night Band
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
7:00PM Atherton International Club
BUBBLE GLAMOUR BURLESQUE
Presented by: Cairns Dinner Theatre
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
Unnecessary Farce
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
Lady Valiant Live @ The Central
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
7:30PM Central Hotel, Port Douglas
FRIDAY NIGHT AT MCGINTYS
Rae Brabin
8:30PM McGinty's Irish Bar
- Saturday, 29th July 2017
Chris Lloyds & Naoki Inamoto @ Coco's Lobby Bar
Chris Lloyds (Jazz / Swing / Blues Singer/Entertainer)
6:00PM Pullman Cairns International
Live Music
Hot Ice
6:30PM Cazalys Cairns
Lady Valiant Live @ The Salthouse
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
7:00PM Salt House
The Marriage of Figaro
Opera Australia
7:00PM Munro Martin Parklands
BUBBLE GLAMOUR BURLESQUE
Presented by: Cairns Dinner Theatre
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
Lisa & Kimberley @ Cow Bay Hotel
Lisa Crosby (Acoustic Duo)
7:00PM Cow Bay Hotel
Relay for Life
Ray Danes (Acoustic / Easy Listening / Indie Solo)
7:15PM Barlow Park
4 IN A GROOVE
4 IN A GROOVE (Covers / R&B / Rock Band)
8:00PM Red Beret Hotel
Live at the Red Beret
4 IN A GROOVE (Covers / R&B / Rock Band)
8:00PM Madison's Function Rooms
SATURDAY NIGHT AT MCGINTYS
Mangrove Jack
8:30PM McGinty's Irish Bar
The Taste at Salt House
The Taste (HipHop / Funk / Rock Band)
9:00PM Salt House
- Sunday, 30th July 2017
Tanks' Monthly Markets - July
9:00AM Tanks Arts Centre
Lady Valiant Live @ The Tin Shed
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
1:00PM Tin Shed / Port Douglas & District Combined Club
Sunday Session
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
1:30PM Tin Shed / Port Douglas & District Combined Club
SUNDAY AT MCGINTYS
Trad Irish Music Session
4:00PM McGinty's Irish Bar
The Taste at Pier Bar
The Taste (HipHop / Funk / Rock Band)
5:00PM The Pier Bar
- Monday, 31st July 2017
Live Music
Fingerprint (All Styles with Soul Duo)
6:30PM Cazalys Cairns
- Tuesday, 1st August 2017
Open Mic Night
7:30PM Calypso Backpackers Cairns
- Wednesday, 2nd August 2017
Australian Poetry Slam 2017 - Cairns Heat
6:30PM Tanks Arts Centre
- Friday, 4th August 2017
Out of the Blue 'Live @ Limetree'
Out Of The Blue (Jazz , Latin, R&B, Easy Listening, Pop, Swing, Weddings, Corporate)
5:00PM Lime Tree Bar and Restaurant
JUTE Theatre Company's Joh for PM by Stephen Carleton & Paul Hodge
6:30PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
Friday Night Band
Deluge the Band
7:00PM Atherton International Club
A Taste of Bavaria
A Date with Elvis (Elvis Tribute Artist 1955 to 1965 Rock'n Roll Tribute Artist)
7:00PM German Club Cairns
Unnecessary Farce
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
PARKVIEW TAVERN, GORDONVALE
4 IN A GROOVE (Covers / R&B / Rock Band)
8:00PM Parkview Tavern, Gordonvale
FRIDAY NIGHT AT MCGINTYS
8:30PM McGinty's Irish Bar
- Saturday, 5th August 2017
Django in the Djungle Aug SESSIONS
Django in the Djungle gypsy swing band (Swing / Gypsy Band)
3:00PM Yungaburrah Hotel
Out of the Blue entertain
Out Of The Blue (Jazz , Latin, R&B, Easy Listening, Pop, Swing, Weddings, Corporate)
6:00PM Fuller Sports Club
JUTE Theatre Company's Joh for PM by Stephen Carleton & Paul Hodge
7:30PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
Solo
Rusty and the Reverend (Covers / Originals / Easy Listening Solo)
8:00PM Brother's Leagues Club, Innisfail
THE SCREAMING JETS - 'Chrome' Tour
THE SCREAMING JETS
8:00PM Brothers Leagues Club
LIVE rock n roll band
THE BRAZILIANS
8:00PM The Red Beret Hotel
SATURDAY NIGHT AT MCGINTYS
Tim Woodz
8:30PM McGinty's Irish Bar
- Sunday, 6th August 2017
Yorkeys Boat Club
Hillbilly Goats (Old Time Blues & Roots / Folk / Hillbilly Band)
1:00PM Yorkeys Knob Boating Club
Sundays Sessions
The Rockmans (Top 40 / Acoustic / Easy Listening Duo)
1:30PM Tin Shed / Port Douglas & District Combined Club
- Tuesday, 8th August 2017
JUTE Theatre Company's Joh for PM by Stephen Carleton & Paul Hodge
6:30PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
Open Mic Night
7:30PM Calypso Backpackers Cairns
- Wednesday, 9th August 2017
JUTE Theatre Company's Joh for PM by Stephen Carleton & Paul Hodge
6:30PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
Live Acoustic
Ray Danes (Acoustic / Easy Listening / Indie Solo)
7:00PM Courthouse Hotel, Port Douglas
- Thursday, 10th August 2017
JUTE Theatre Company's Joh for PM by Stephen Carleton & Paul Hodge
11:00AM Centre of Contemporary Arts
JUTE Theatre Company's Joh for PM by Stephen Carleton & Paul Hodge
7:30PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
- Friday, 11th August 2017
Live Music @ Barron River Hotel (Chris Holliday)
Chris Holliday (Acoustic / Covers / Originals Solo)
5:30PM Barron river Hotel, Stratford
Friday Night Band
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
7:00PM Atherton International Club
Black Mountain Unplugged
Hillbilly Goats (Old Time Blues & Roots / Folk / Hillbilly Band)
7:00PM Black Mountain Unplugged
Unnecessary Farce
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
JUTE Theatre Company's Joh for PM by Stephen Carleton & Paul Hodge
7:30PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
Karaoke
Absolutely everything karaoke (Karaoke / DJ Karaoke)
8:00PM Mareeba RSL
#FirstWorldWhiteGirls: Botox Party!
8:00PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
- Saturday, 12th August 2017
Black Mountain Unplugged
Hillbilly Goats (Old Time Blues & Roots / Folk / Hillbilly Band)
7:00PM Black Mountain Unplugged
JUTE Theatre Company's Joh for PM by Stephen Carleton & Paul Hodge
7:30PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
#FirstWorldWhiteGirls: Botox Party!
8:00PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
- Sunday, 13th August 2017
Mt Sheridan Plaza - Community Markets
10:00AM Mount Sheridan Plaza
Sunday Session
Fingerprint (All Styles with Soul Duo)
1:30PM Tin Shed / Port Douglas & District Combined Club
- Tuesday, 15th August 2017
Out of the blue entertain.
Out Of The Blue (Jazz , Latin, R&B, Easy Listening, Pop, Swing, Weddings, Corporate)
9:30AM Brothers Leagues Club
JUTE Theatre Company's Joh for PM by Stephen Carleton & Paul Hodge
6:30PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
Open Mic Night
7:30PM Calypso Backpackers Cairns
- Wednesday, 16th August 2017
JUTE Theatre Company's Joh for PM by Stephen Carleton & Paul Hodge
6:30PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
- Thursday, 17th August 2017
JUTE Theatre Company's Joh for PM by Stephen Carleton & Paul Hodge
7:30PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
- Friday, 18th August 2017
CAIRNS REGIONAL COUNCIL - POSITIVE AGEING FAIR 2017
Cairns Seniors MUSIQUE Trio (Theatrical / Community Live Travelling Band)
10:00AM CAIRNS JOCKEY CLUB CANNON PARK MULGRAVE ROAD
Lisa & Kimberley @ Fuller Sports Club
Lisa Crosby (Acoustic Duo)
6:00PM Fuller Sports Club
Friday Night Band
Paronella
7:00PM Atherton International Club
A Taste of Bavaria
A Date with Elvis (Elvis Tribute Artist 1955 to 1965 Rock'n Roll Tribute Artist)
7:00PM German Club Cairns
Rock n roll night
Absolutely everything karaoke (Karaoke / DJ Karaoke)
7:00PM Innisfail brothers
Unnecessary Farce
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
JUTE Theatre Company's Joh for PM by Stephen Carleton & Paul Hodge
7:30PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
- Saturday, 19th August 2017
JUTE Theatre Company's Joh for PM by Stephen Carleton & Paul Hodge
11:00AM Centre of Contemporary Arts
JUTE Theatre Company's Joh for PM by Stephen Carleton & Paul Hodge
7:30PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
Karaoke
8:00PM Madison's Function Rooms
- Sunday, 20th August 2017
Sunday Session
Dave Cook
1:30PM Tin Shed / Port Douglas & District Combined Club
Live Acoustic
Ray Danes (Acoustic / Easy Listening / Indie Solo)
6:00PM Courthouse Hotel, Port Douglas
- Tuesday, 22nd August 2017
Open Mic Night
7:30PM Calypso Backpackers Cairns
- Friday, 25th August 2017
Friday Night Band
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
7:00AM Atherton International Club
Unnecessary Farce
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
Baby et Lulu
8:15PM Tanks Arts Centre
FRIDAY NIGHT AT MCGINTYS
Katie Jay (Folk / Originals / Rock Solo)
8:30PM McGinty's Irish Bar
- Saturday, 26th August 2017
The Music of Pink Floyd 25 Years Anniversary
Various
8:00PM Cairns Convention Centre
- Sunday, 27th August 2017
Mt Sheridan Plaza - Community Markets
10:00AM Mount Sheridan Plaza
Sunday Session
Fingerprint (All Styles with Soul Duo)
1:30PM Tin Shed / Port Douglas & District Combined Club
- Tuesday, 29th August 2017
Open Mic Night
7:30PM Calypso Backpackers Cairns
- Thursday, 31st August 2017
Diary of a Wombat
Monkey Baa Theatre for Young
6:00PM Tanks Arts Centre
- Friday, 1st September 2017
Diary of a Wombat
Monkey Baa Theatre for Young
10:00AM Tanks Arts Centre
Diary of a Wombat
Monkey Baa Theatre for Young
1:00PM Tanks Arts Centre
Lisa & Kimberley @ Centrals Sports Club
Lisa Crosby (Acoustic Duo)
6:30PM Centrals Trinity Sporting Club
Friday Night Band
Alchemy (Covers / Pop / Rock Duo)
7:00PM Atherton International Club
Unnecessary Farce
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
Lord of the Flies
The Young Company Theatre
7:30PM The Young Company Theatre
Kevin Fraser Live: Life on the Hedge
8:00PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
- Saturday, 2nd September 2017
Lord of the Flies
The Young Company Theatre
7:30PM The Young Company Theatre
Live at the Red Beret
DJ P.O.MM
8:00PM The Red Beret Hotel
- Sunday, 3rd September 2017
Sunday Session
Walker Bros
1:30PM Tin Shed / Port Douglas & District Combined Club
- Tuesday, 5th September 2017
Open Mic Night
7:30PM Calypso Backpackers Cairns
- Friday, 8th September 2017
A Taste of Bavaria
A Date with Elvis (Elvis Tribute Artist 1955 to 1965 Rock'n Roll Tribute Artist)
7:00PM German Club Cairns
Carrizma @ Atherton International
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
7:00PM Atherton International Club
Unnecessary Farce
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
Live @ Trinity Beach Sports Club
Chris Holliday (Acoustic / Covers / Originals Solo)
7:30PM Centrals Trinity Sporting Club
Pete Murray Camacho Tour
Pete Murray
7:30PM Tanks Arts Centre
FAULTY TOWERS THE DINING EXPERIENCE
Presented by: Cairns Dinner Theatre
7:30PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
Lisa & Kimberley @ Edge Hill Bowls Club
Lisa Crosby (Acoustic Duo)
7:30PM Edge Hill Memorial Bowls Club
- Saturday, 9th September 2017
Second Saturday SESSIONS
Django in the Djungle gypsy swing band (Swing / Gypsy Band)
3:00PM Yungaburrah Hotel
Katchafire 20th Anniversary Tour
Katchafire
4:30PM The Billabong Kuranda
Carrizma @ Innisfail Brothers
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
7:00PM Brother's Leagues Club, Innisfail
Lisa & Kimberley @ Cow Bay Hotel
Lisa Crosby (Acoustic Duo)
7:00PM Cow Bay Hotel
FAULTY TOWERS THE DINING EXPERIENCE
Presented by: Cairns Dinner Theatre
7:30PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
LIVE rock n roll band
THE BRAZILIANS
8:00PM The Red Beret Hotel
- Sunday, 10th September 2017
Mt Sheridan Plaza - Community Markets
10:00AM Mount Sheridan Plaza
Sunday Session
Fingerprint (All Styles with Soul Duo)
1:30PM Tin Shed / Port Douglas & District Combined Club
- Monday, 11th September 2017
Morning Melodies - Belladiva
10:00AM Cairns Choral Society Hall
Morning Melodies - Belladiva
1:30PM Cairns Choral Society Hall
- Tuesday, 12th September 2017
We're Going On a Bear Hunt
Various
6:00PM Tanks Arts Centre
Dance Master Class: Blue Love
Shaun Parker & Company
6:00PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
Open Mic Night
7:30PM Calypso Backpackers Cairns
- Wednesday, 13th September 2017
We're Going On a Bear Hunt
Various
10:00AM Tanks Arts Centre
Carrizma @ Cazalys
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
12:00PM Cazalys Cairns
We're Going On a Bear Hunt
Various
1:00PM Tanks Arts Centre
- Thursday, 14th September 2017
Carrizma @ Cazalys
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
6:30PM Cazalys Cairns
- Friday, 15th September 2017
A Taste of Bavaria
A Date with Elvis (Elvis Tribute Artist 1955 to 1965 Rock'n Roll Tribute Artist)
7:00PM German Club Cairns
Friday Night Band
Darrin Leonard
7:00PM Atherton International Club
Carrizma @ Mareeba RSL
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
7:00PM Mareeba RSL
Unnecessary Farce
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
Karaoke
Absolutely everything karaoke (Karaoke / DJ Karaoke)
8:00PM Mareeba RSL
FRIDAY NIGHT AT MCGINTYS
Katie Jay (Folk / Originals / Rock Solo)
8:30PM McGinty's Irish Bar
- Saturday, 16th September 2017
Billabong Beats
Jay Hoad
4:15PM The Billabong Kuranda
Carrizma @ Innisfail RSL
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
6:30PM Innisfail RSL
- Sunday, 17th September 2017
Sunday Session
Shannon Hunter (One man band. / Acoustic / Folk Solo)
1:30PM Tin Shed / Port Douglas & District Combined Club
- Tuesday, 19th September 2017
Open Mic Night
7:30PM Calypso Backpackers Cairns
- Friday, 22nd September 2017
Ajak Kwai (Sudan)
6:30PM Tanks Arts Centre
Carrizma @ Atherton International
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
7:00PM Atherton International Club
Unnecessary Farce
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre
- Sunday, 24th September 2017
Mt Sheridan Plaza - Community Markets
10:00AM Mount Sheridan Plaza
Sunday Session
Fingerprint (All Styles with Soul Duo)
1:30PM Tin Shed / Port Douglas & District Combined Club
- Tuesday, 26th September 2017
Open Mic Night
7:30PM Calypso Backpackers Cairns
- Thursday, 28th September 2017
Carrizma @ Mareeba RSL
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
6:30PM Mareeba RSL
- Friday, 29th September 2017
Out of the Blue 'Live @ Limetree'
Out Of The Blue (Jazz , Latin, R&B, Easy Listening, Pop, Swing, Weddings, Corporate)
5:00PM Lime Tree Bar and Restaurant
Friday Night Band
Riding & Moore
7:30PM Atherton International Club
- Saturday, 30th September 2017
Elton John at Cazalys Stadium!
Elton John!!
7:30PM Cazalys Cairns
Carrizma @ Albatross Bay Resort Weipa
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
8:00PM Albatross Bay Resort
- Sunday, 1st October 2017
Sunday Session
The Kroovs (Folk / Rock / Blues Duo)
1:30PM Tin Shed / Port Douglas & District Combined Club
Carrizma @ Albatross Bay Resort Weipa
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
2:00PM Albatross Bay Resort
- Tuesday, 3rd October 2017
Open Mic Night
7:30PM Calypso Backpackers Cairns
- Wednesday, 4th October 2017
Carrizma @ Cazalys
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
12:00PM Cazalys Cairns
- Friday, 6th October 2017
The Ollie McGill Trio
6:30PM Tanks Arts Centre
Carrizma @ Atherton International
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
7:00PM Atherton International Club
Lady Valiant Live @ The Salthouse
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
7:00PM Salt House
- Saturday, 7th October 2017
Midnight Oil @ Kuranda Amphitheatre
Presented by: Kuranda Amphitheatre
Midnight Oil
7:00PM Kuranda Amphitheatre
Carrizma @ Cairns Rock'n'Roll Dance Club
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
7:30PM Edge Hill State School Hall
- Sunday, 8th October 2017
Mt Sheridan Plaza - Community Markets
10:00AM Mount Sheridan Plaza
Sunday Session
Fingerprint (All Styles with Soul Duo)
1:30PM Tin Shed / Port Douglas & District Combined Club
Sunday Swing
Blue Reed (Gypsy / Swing / Jazz Band)
2:00PM Ochre
- Tuesday, 10th October 2017
Open Mic Night
7:30PM Calypso Backpackers Cairns
- Friday, 13th October 2017
Out of the Blue 'Live @ Limetree'
Out Of The Blue (Jazz , Latin, R&B, Easy Listening, Pop, Swing, Weddings, Corporate)
5:00AM Lime Tree Bar and Restaurant
Friday Night Band
Paronella
7:00PM Atherton International Club
Carrizma @ Townsville RSL
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
8:00PM Townsville RSL
- Saturday, 14th October 2017
Second Saturday SESSIONS
Django in the Djungle gypsy swing band (Swing / Gypsy Band)
3:00PM Yungaburrah Hotel
Carrizma @ Townsville RSL
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
8:00PM Townsville RSL
Karaoke
8:00PM The Red Beret Hotel
- Sunday, 15th October 2017
Sunday Session
Shannon Hunter (One man band. / Acoustic / Folk Solo)
1:30PM Tin Shed / Port Douglas & District Combined Club
Lady Valiant @ The Courthouse Hotel
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
6:00PM Courthouse Hotel, Port Douglas
- Tuesday, 17th October 2017
Carrizma @ Townsville RSL
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
10:00AM Townsville RSL
- Friday, 20th October 2017
A Taste of Bavaria
A Date with Elvis (Elvis Tribute Artist 1955 to 1965 Rock'n Roll Tribute Artist)
7:00PM German Club Cairns
Carrizma @ Atherton International
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
7:00PM Atherton International Club
Lisa & Kimberley @ Centrals Sports Club
Lisa Crosby (Acoustic Duo)
7:30PM Centrals Trinity Sporting Club
Karaoke
Absolutely everything karaoke (Karaoke / DJ Karaoke)
8:00PM Mareeba RSL
FRIDAY NIGHT AT MCGINTYS
Katie Jay (Folk / Originals / Rock Solo)
8:30PM McGinty's Irish Bar
- Saturday, 21st October 2017
Rock This Country Blue 2017
Howlin' Time, The Long Johns, Mike Elrington, Dan Howls Band, Lady Valiant
4:30AM The Billabong Kuranda
Lady Valiant Live at The Cow Bay Hotel
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
7:00PM Cow Bay Hotel
60s, 70s & 80s Flash Back Night! Live DJ
8:00PM The Red Beret Hotel
- Sunday, 22nd October 2017
Mt Sheridan Plaza - Community Markets
10:00AM Mount Sheridan Plaza
Sunday Session
Fingerprint (All Styles with Soul Duo)
1:30PM Tin Shed / Port Douglas & District Combined Club
Lady Valiant @ The Courthouse Hotel
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
6:00PM Courthouse Hotel, Port Douglas
Carrizma @ Innisfail Brothers
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
7:00PM Brother's Leagues Club, Innisfail
- Thursday, 26th October 2017
Carrizma @ Mareeba RSL
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
6:30PM Mareeba RSL
- Friday, 27th October 2017
Friday Night Band
Deluge the Band
7:00PM Atherton International Club
Karaoke
Presented by: Garry
Garry
8:00PM Mareeba RSL
- Saturday, 28th October 2017
Live Music @ Barron River Hotel (Chris Holliday)
Chris Holliday (Acoustic / Covers / Originals Solo)
5:30PM Barron river Hotel, Stratford
LIVE Rock n Roll band
THE BRAZILIANS
8:00PM The Red Beret Hotel
- Sunday, 29th October 2017
Sunday Session
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
1:30PM Tin Shed / Port Douglas & District Combined Club
- Wednesday, 1st November 2017
Carrizma @ Cazalys
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
12:00PM Cazalys Cairns
- Friday, 3rd November 2017
Out of the Blue ' Live @ Limetree'
Out Of The Blue (Jazz , Latin, R&B, Easy Listening, Pop, Swing, Weddings, Corporate)
5:00PM Lime Tree Bar and Restaurant
A Taste of Bavaria
A Date with Elvis (Elvis Tribute Artist 1955 to 1965 Rock'n Roll Tribute Artist)
7:00PM German Club Cairns
Rock n roll night
Absolutely everything karaoke (Karaoke / DJ Karaoke)
7:00PM Innisfail brothers
Friday Night Band
Riding & Moore
7:00PM Atherton International Club
Lady Valiant @ The Courthouse Hotel
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
7:30PM Courthouse Hotel, Port Douglas
JAH ROOTS festival
TROPICAL FYAH (AFRO-CARIB DJ)
9:00PM billabong kuranda
- Saturday, 4th November 2017
Carrizma @ Cairns Serbian Club
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
7:00PM Cairns Serbia Club
Live at the Red Beret
DJ P.O.MM
8:00PM The Red Beret Hotel
- Sunday, 5th November 2017
Sunday Session
Fingerprint (All Styles with Soul Duo)
1:30PM Tin Shed / Port Douglas & District Combined Club
Lady Valiant Live @ The Salthouse
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
5:00PM Salt House
- Tuesday, 7th November 2017
Melbourne Cup @ Atherton International
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
11:00AM Atherton International Club
- Friday, 10th November 2017
Carrizma @ Atherton International
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
7:00PM Atherton International Club
Live @ Trinity Beach Sports Club
Chris Holliday (Acoustic / Covers / Originals Solo)
7:30PM Centrals Trinity Sporting Club
Lady Valiant @ The Courthouse Hotel
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
7:30PM Courthouse Hotel, Port Douglas
- Saturday, 11th November 2017
Second Saturday SESSIONS
Django in the Djungle gypsy swing band (Swing / Gypsy Band)
3:00PM Yungaburrah Hotel
Lady Valiant Live @ The Cow Bay Hotel
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
7:00PM Cow Bay Hotel
Live at the Red Beret
4 IN A GROOVE (Covers / R&B / Rock Band)
8:00PM The Red Beret Hotel
- Sunday, 12th November 2017
Mt Sheridan Plaza - Community Markets
10:00AM Mount Sheridan Plaza
Lady Valiant Live @ The Tin Shed
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
1:00PM Tin Shed / Port Douglas & District Combined Club
Sunday Session
The Kroovs (Folk / Rock / Blues Duo)
1:30PM Tin Shed / Port Douglas & District Combined Club
- Monday, 13th November 2017
Morning Melodies - Vov Dylan, The Violinist
10:00AM Cairns Choral Society Hall
Morning Melodies - Vov Dylan, The Violinist
1:30PM Cairns Choral Society Hall
- Friday, 17th November 2017
A Taste of Bavaria
A Date with Elvis (Elvis Tribute Artist 1955 to 1965 Rock'n Roll Tribute Artist)
7:00PM German Club Cairns
Carrizma @ Mareeba RSL
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
7:00PM Mareeba RSL
Radical Reels World Tour 2017
7:30PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
Karaoke
Absolutely everything karaoke (Karaoke / DJ Karaoke)
8:00PM Mareeba RSL
FRIDAY NIGHT AT MCGINTYS
Katie Jay (Folk / Originals / Rock Solo)
8:30PM McGinty's Irish Bar
- Saturday, 18th November 2017
Saturday Night BAND
Paronella
7:00PM Atherton International Club
Radical Reels World Tour 2017
7:30PM Centre of Contemporary Arts
- Sunday, 19th November 2017
Sunday Session
Fingerprint (All Styles with Soul Duo)
1:30PM Tin Shed / Port Douglas & District Combined Club
Lady Valiant @ The Courthouse Hotel
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
6:00PM Courthouse Hotel, Port Douglas
- Friday, 24th November 2017
Friday Night Band
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
7:00PM Atherton International Club
Carrizma @ Atherton International
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
7:00PM Atherton International Club
Lisa & Kimberley @ Centrals Sports Club
Lisa Crosby (Acoustic Duo)
7:30PM Centrals Trinity Sporting Club
- Saturday, 25th November 2017
Carrizma @ Innisfail RSL
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
6:30PM Innisfail RSL
LIVE Rock n Roll band
THE BRAZILIANS
8:00PM The Red Beret Hotel
- Sunday, 26th November 2017
Sunday Session
The Rockmans (Top 40 / Acoustic / Easy Listening Duo)
1:30PM Tin Shed / Port Douglas & District Combined Club
DAMIEN LEITH - The Parting Glass
Damien Leith
3:00PM Brothers Leagues Club
- Thursday, 30th November 2017
Carrizma @ Mareeba RSL
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
6:30PM Mareeba RSL
- Friday, 1st December 2017
Lady Valiant @ The Courthouse Hotel
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
7:30PM Courthouse Hotel, Port Douglas
- Saturday, 2nd December 2017
Balloon Bending
theFacePaintersa ndBodyArtists.co m (Art Exhibition / Festivals / Children Family Entertainment)
9:30AM Smithfield Shopping Centre
Lisa & Kimberley @ Cow Bay Hotel
Lisa Crosby (Acoustic Duo)
7:00PM Cow Bay Hotel
Carrizma @ Cairns Serbian Club
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
7:00PM Cairns Serbia Club
- Sunday, 3rd December 2017
Sunday Session
Fingerprint (All Styles with Soul Duo)
1:30PM Tin Shed / Port Douglas & District Combined Club
Christmas Facepainting and Balloon Bending
theFacePaintersa ndBodyArtists.co m (Art Exhibition / Festivals / Children Family Entertainment)
5:30PM BABINDA TASK FORCE
- Friday, 8th December 2017
Out of the Blue ' Live @ Limetree'
Out Of The Blue (Jazz , Latin, R&B, Easy Listening, Pop, Swing, Weddings, Corporate)
5:00PM Lime Tree Bar and Restaurant
A Taste of Bavaria
A Date with Elvis (Elvis Tribute Artist 1955 to 1965 Rock'n Roll Tribute Artist)
7:00PM German Club Cairns
Carrizma @ Atherton International
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
7:00PM Atherton International Club
Robin Hood & His Merry Men: The Musical
The Young Company Theatre
7:00PM The Young Company Theatre
Live @ Trinity Beach Sports Club
Chris Holliday (Acoustic / Covers / Originals Solo)
7:30PM Centrals Trinity Sporting Club
FRIDAY NIGHT AT MCGINTYS
Katie Jay (Folk / Originals / Rock Solo)
8:30PM McGinty's Irish Bar
- Saturday, 9th December 2017
Second Saturday SESSIONS
Django in the Djungle gypsy swing band (Swing / Gypsy Band)
3:00PM Yungaburrah Hotel
Carrizma @ Innisfail RSL
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
6:30PM Innisfail RSL
Robin Hood & His Merry Men: The Musical
The Young Company Theatre
7:00PM The Young Company Theatre
- Sunday, 10th December 2017
Lady Valiant Live @ The Tin Shed
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
1:00PM Tin Shed / Port Douglas & District Combined Club
Sunday session
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
1:30PM Tin Shed / Port Douglas & District Combined Club
- Friday, 15th December 2017
Carrizma @ Mareeba RSL
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
7:00PM Malanda RSL
Karaoke
Absolutely everything karaoke (Karaoke / DJ Karaoke)
8:00PM Mareeba RSL
- Saturday, 16th December 2017
Lady Valiant Live @ The Salthouse
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
5:00PM Salt House
Carrizma @ Innisfail Brothers
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
7:00PM Brother's Leagues Club, Innisfail
- Sunday, 17th December 2017
Lady Valiant @ The Courthouse Hotel
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
6:00PM Courthouse Hotel, Port Douglas
- Thursday, 21st December 2017
Carrizma @ Mareeba RSL
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
6:30PM Mareeba RSL
- Friday, 22nd December 2017
Live Music @ Barron River Hotel (Chris Holliday)
Chris Holliday (Acoustic / Covers / Originals Solo)
5:30PM Barron river Hotel, Stratford
Carrizma @ Atherton International
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
7:00PM Atherton International Club
Lisa & Kimberley @ Centrals Sports Club
Lisa Crosby (Acoustic Duo)
7:30PM Centrals Trinity Sporting Club
Lady Valiant @ The Courthouse Hotel
Lady Valiant (Blues / Folk / Roots Duo)
7:30PM Courthouse Hotel, Port Douglas
- Sunday, 31st December 2017
New Years Eve @ Atherton International Club
Carrizma (Rock 'n' Roll / Country / Easy Listening Duo)
7:30PM Atherton International Club
- Saturday, 17th March 2018
Painting the town GREEN for St Patty
theFacePaintersa ndBodyArtists.co m (Art Exhibition / Festivals / Children Family Entertainment)
8:00PM Gilligans Backpackers Hotel & Resort
- Sunday, 15th April 2018
Balloon Benders Easter Workshop
theFacePaintersa ndBodyArtists.co m (Art Exhibition / Festivals / Children Family Entertainment)
11:00AM Bunnings Smithfield
- Monday, 4th June 2018
Festival on the Knob
theFacePaintersa ndBodyArtists.co m (Art Exhibition / Festivals / Children Family Entertainment)
9:00AM Yorkeys Knob Community Centre
- Sunday, 2nd December 2018
Balloon Bending
theFacePaintersa ndBodyArtists.co m (Art Exhibition / Festivals / Children Family Entertainment)
9:30AM Smithfield Shopping Centre
- Saturday, 27th April 2019
Diva Demolition STRANGE TOUR
Presented by: Emma
Diva Demolition
8:00PM The Jack
- Tuesday, 4th June 2019
Festival on the Knob
theFacePaintersa ndBodyArtists.co m (Art Exhibition / Festivals / Children Family Entertainment)
9:00AM Yorkeys Knob Community Centre
- Thursday, 4th June 2020
Festival on the Knob
theFacePaintersa ndBodyArtists.co m (Art Exhibition / Festivals / Children Family Entertainment)
9:00AM Yorkeys Knob Community Centre
- Friday, 4th June 2021
Festival on the Knob
theFacePaintersa ndBodyArtists.co m (Art Exhibition / Festivals / Children Family Entertainment)
9:00AM Yorkeys Knob Community Centre
- Saturday, 4th June 2022
Festival on the Knob
theFacePaintersa ndBodyArtists.co m (Art Exhibition / Festivals / Children Family Entertainment)
9:00AM Yorkeys Knob Community Centre
- Sunday, 4th June 2023
Festival on the Knob
theFacePaintersa ndBodyArtists.co m (Art Exhibition / Festivals / Children Family Entertainment)
9:00AM Yorkeys Knob Community Centre
- Tuesday, 4th June 2024
Festival on the Knob
theFacePaintersa ndBodyArtists.co m (Art Exhibition / Festivals / Children Family Entertainment)
9:00AM Yorkeys Knob Community Centre
- Wednesday, 4th June 2025
Festival on the Knob
theFacePaintersa ndBodyArtists.co m (Art Exhibition / Festivals / Children Family Entertainment)
9:00AM Yorkeys Knob Community Centre
- Thursday, 4th June 2026
Festival on the Knob
theFacePaintersa ndBodyArtists.co m (Art Exhibition / Festivals / Children Family Entertainment)
9:00AM Yorkeys Knob Community Centre