EntertainmentCairns.com logo

The Guide

Saturday 21st April 2018
Time Artist Venue Event
8:45AM Tjapukai Aboriginal Cultural Park Tjapukai by Day Self Drive
10:00AM Nikki The Clown Bunnings Smithfield Nikki face painting at BunningsSmithfield (Children/Family Entertainment Children's Entertainer)
11:00AM Cairns Dinner Theatre Conspiracy The Show
2:00PM Koahlition Esplanade Lagoon Koahlition reggae on the Esplanade (Reggae /Roots/Cultural Band)
2:00PM Nikki The Clown Salt House Nikki Face painting at Salt House (Children/Family Entertainment Children's Entertainer)
2:00PM Mareeba Leagues Club HOME GAME!
2:00PM JASON COLEMAN Cairns Dinner Theatre JASON COLEMAN'S 'RAZZLE DAZZLE'
2:00PM Felix Hunter Salt House Cairns Bat Festival 2018 (New Orleans Blues, Blues/Rock, Funk/Latin /Jazz Solo/Duo/Trio/Quartett)
4:00PM Lucky Phil Albratross Bay Resort. Lucky Phil Solo (Acoustic/Blues/Country Solo,Duo or Trio.)
5:00PM Steve Rockman Pullman Cairns International Acoustic Sessions - Steve Rockman (Acoustic/Top 40/Easy Listening Solo)
6:00PM Nikki The Clown Trinity Beach Tavern Nikki facepainting at Trinity Beach Tavern (Children/Family Entertainment Children's Entertainer)
6:30PM 4 IN A GROOVE Cazalys Cairns Live Music (Covers/R&B/Rock Band)
7:00PM Tjapukai Dancers Tjapukai Aboriginal Cultural Park Night Fire by Tjapukai
7:00PM Jason Colman Cairns Dinner Theatre Jason Coleman's "Razzle Dazzle"
7:00PM JASON COLEMAN Cairns Dinner Theatre JASON COLEMAN'S 'RAZZLE DAZZLE'
7:00PM Cairns Rock Explosion PORTSMITH CLUB Strictly Rock'n Roll
7:30PM Marty-B Showman Extraordinaire German Club Cairns An Evening with Marty-B (Elvis Tribute Artist/1955 to 1965 Rock'n Roll Tribute Artist/Swing /Singer Entertainer,Showman,Master of Ceremony,Bavarian Dance Variety Show.)
7:30PM Next Generation The ORB: Tablelands Music Lovers Come Together Fundraiser for Bubba.
8:00PM Carrizma Townsville RSL Carrizma@Townsville RSL (Rock 'n' Roll/Country/Easy Listening Duo)
8:00PM Colorful Blac Elixir Bar Light Up! (Top 40/Soul/Pop Duo)
8:00PM KAWEYOVA CONAERVATORY BAR KAWEYOVA DUO (Pop/R&B/Covers Acoustic Duo/Trio)
8:00PM Elixir Tapas Bar Colorful BLAC
8:00PM SAX MAN Troy Stevens Palm Cove Tavern Saxy Fingers 1 Night Only (Sax Classics, Easy Listening, Swing, Blues, Jazz, Dance, Covers Solo)
8:30PM Vainz The Jack Vainz supporting Kerser (HipHop /Rap Solo)
8:30PM Mangrove Jack McGinty's Irish Bar SATURDAY NIGHT AT MCGINTY'S
8:30PM BAR36 LISA HUNT LIVE@THE CASINO
9:00PM Lady Valiant Salt House Lady Valiant Live @ The Salthouse (Blues/Folk/Roots Duo)
Sunday 22nd April 2018
Time Artist Venue Event
8:45AM Tjapukai Aboriginal Cultural Park Tjapukai by Day Self Drive
9:00AM Mount Sheridan Plaza Mt Sheridan Plaza - Community Markets
10:00AM Nikki The Clown Coconut Holiday Resort Nikki Facepainting at Coconut Resort (Children/Family Entertainment Children's Entertainer)
2:00PM Lucky Phil Albrotross Bay Resort. Lucky Phil Solo (Acoustic/Blues/Country Solo,Duo or Trio.)
2:00PM Don MacGregor Limberlost Garden Centre Tapas Afternoon, Vines Cafe @ Limberlost (Easy Listening/Family Entertainment/Musicals Instrumentalist)
3:00PM Barbary Coasters Strait on the Beach Barbary Coasters at Strait on the Beach (Tropical Rock/Covers/Folk Duo)
3:00PM Various Artists The ORB: Tablelands Music Lovers Sunday Jam @ The ORB
4:00PM Portsmith Club Blues Band PORTSMITH CLUB Sunday Blues at Portsmith Club
4:00PM Gordon Sheard PORTSMITH CLUB Sunday Blues at Portsmith Club. (R&B/Funk/Rock Band)
4:00PM Trad Irish Music Session McGinty's Irish Bar SUNDAY SESSION AT MCGINTY'S
5:00PM Elixir Tapas Bar Blues on the Boil
7:00PM Tjapukai Dancers Tjapukai Aboriginal Cultural Park Night Fire by Tjapukai
7:00PM Cameron Cusack BAR36 CAMERON CUSACK LIVE@THECASINO (Country/Reggae /Pop Band)
7:30PM Lady Valiant Paddy's Irish Pub & Grill, Port Douglas Lady Valiant Live @ Paddys (Blues/Folk/Roots Duo)
8:30PM BAR36 LISA HUNT LIVE@THE CASINO
Monday 23rd April 2018
Time Artist Venue Event
8:45AM Tjapukai Aboriginal Cultural Park Tjapukai by Day Self Drive
7:00PM Tjapukai Dancers Tjapukai Aboriginal Cultural Park Night Fire by Tjapukai
Tuesday 24th April 2018
Time Artist Venue Event
8:45AM Tjapukai Aboriginal Cultural Park Tjapukai by Day Self Drive
7:00PM Tjapukai Dancers Tjapukai Aboriginal Cultural Park Night Fire by Tjapukai
7:00PM Peter James Cairns Dinner Theatre Laughing Heart Comedy
7:00PM Dave Cooke BAR36 DAVE COOKE LIVE@THECASINO (Covers/Originals/Roots solo/duo/trio)
7:15PM Soul Song Choir Cairns Cairns Revival Centre Soul Song Choir Rehearsal (Pop/Choral/Soul Choir)
7:30PM Calypso Backpackers Cairns Open Mic Night
Wednesday 25th April 2018
Time Artist Venue Event
8:45AM Tjapukai Aboriginal Cultural Park Tjapukai by Day Self Drive
12:00PM Graeme Falvey Cazalys Cairns Anzac Day (Covers/Rock/Easy Listening Solo)
1:00PM Barbary Coasters Cooktown RSL Sub Branch Barbary Coasters in Cooktown (Tropical Rock/Covers/Folk Duo)
3:00PM Area13 The Jack Anzac Day Celebrations (Covers/Originals/Rock Band)
6:00PM ANDREA MULLENS Spirit of Cairns Spirit of Cairns Dinner Cruise (Pop/Jazz/Soul/Acoustic/Covers/Corporate/Weddings/Parties Singer/Duo/Trio/Band/DJ/MC)
7:00PM Tjapukai Dancers Tjapukai Aboriginal Cultural Park Night Fire by Tjapukai
7:00PM Elixir Tapas Bar Undderground Live Music
Thursday 26th April 2018
Time Artist Venue Event
8:45AM Tjapukai Aboriginal Cultural Park Tjapukai by Day Self Drive
6:00PM ANDREA MULLENS Spirit of Cairns Spirit of Cairns Dinner Cruise (Pop/Jazz/Soul/Acoustic/Covers/Corporate/Weddings/Parties Singer/Duo/Trio/Band/DJ/MC)
6:00PM Frank Marino, Hugh Gilbert and Frank Terranova The ORB: Tablelands Music Lovers FUSION Thurdays
6:00PM Various Artists The ORB: Tablelands Music Lovers Musicians Stage Craft / Beginners Night
6:30PM Big Noise Cazalys Cairns Live Music (Top 40/Acoustic/Pop Band)
7:00PM Tjapukai Dancers Tjapukai Aboriginal Cultural Park Night Fire by Tjapukai
7:00PM Lady Valiant Courthouse Hotel, Port Douglas Lady Valiant @ The Courthouse Hotel (Blues/Folk/Roots Duo)
7:00PM The Poets The Grand Hotel Grand Jam Nite with The Poets (Rock/Jazz/ Alternative Band)
7:30PM Tanks Arts Centre THE MELBOURNE INTERNATIONAL COMEDY FESTIVAL ROADSHOW
8:00PM KAWEYOVA BAR36 KAWEYOVA LIVE (Pop/R&B/Covers Acoustic Duo/Trio)
8:00PM Elixir Tapas Bar Adam Lynch
Friday 27th April 2018
Time Artist Venue Event
8:45AM Tjapukai Aboriginal Cultural Park Tjapukai by Day Self Drive
9:00AM Tanks Arts Centre Artists of the North - Cairns Art Society
5:00PM RHYS TOLHURST Pullman Cairns International Acoustic Sessions - Rhys Tolhurst & Ian Lewerissa (Pop/Acoustic/R&B Solo/Duo/Trio)
6:00PM INFINITY DUO Fuller Sports Club, Edmonton LIVE MUSIC - EASY LISTENING - GREAT DANCING (Covers/Rock/Easy Listening Duo)
6:00PM SAX MAN Troy Stevens Kewarra Beach Resort Paperbark Restaurant & Bar Paperbark Restaurant & Bar at Kewarra Beach Resort (Sax Classics, Easy Listening, Swing, Blues, Jazz, Dance, Covers Solo)
6:00PM Don MacGregor Reef House Friday nights at The Reef House (Easy Listening/Family Entertainment/Musicals Instrumentalist)
6:00PM Nikki The Clown Trinity Beach Tavern Nikki facepainting at Trinity Beach Tavern (Children/Family Entertainment Children's Entertainer)
6:30PM 4 IN A GROOVE Cazalys Cairns Live Music (Covers/R&B/Rock Band)
7:00PM Tjapukai Dancers Tjapukai Aboriginal Cultural Park Night Fire by Tjapukai
7:00PM Cairns Dinner Theatre Cairns Dinner Theatre PROM NIGHT
7:00PM Carrizma Atherton International Club Carrizma@Atherton International (Rock 'n' Roll/Country/Easy Listening Duo)
7:00PM Area13 The Grand Hotel AREA13 bring the party to the Grand Hotel (Covers/Originals/Rock Band)
7:30PM Lisa Crosby Trinity Beach Sports Club Lisa & Kimberley @ Trinity Beach Sports Club (Acoustic Duo)
7:30PM Lady Valiant Paddy's Irish Pub & Grill, Port Douglas Lady Valiant Live @ Paddys (Blues/Folk/Roots Duo)
7:30PM Tanks Arts Centre THE MELBOURNE INTERNATIONAL COMEDY FESTIVAL ROADSHOW
8:00PM Carinda Christie Parkview Tavern, Gordonvale Carinda Christie Trio ( Alternative/Folk/Blues Solo)
8:00PM Cairns Little Theatre Inc. SECRET BRIDESMAIDS BUSINESS
8:00PM Bernie's Trio Elixir Tapas Bar Bernie's Jazz Trio (Jazz/Blues/Easy Listening Band)